Hi - I am trying to run a regional case (0.25deg) forced with GSWP3 data. I have created my own surface dataset and domain file, which work when I use my own atmospheric forcing. However, when I try and use to force it with the GSWP3 meteorological data it keeps crashing and gives me an error regarding data sizes (see attached log file).
(shr_dmodel_readstrm) ERROR in data sizes 720 360 248 190
My understanding is that the x and y coordinate multiplied need to equal the third value, or it gives an error. Here it seems to give me the length of the input dataset (time) and the total size of my domain (19x10). I have the input data split up into three streams, and interpolation setting tintalgo is set to coszen, nearest and linear for the solar, precipitation and rest streams, respectively. Do I have to regrid the atmospheric data offline before to match the dimensions of my domain file? Any help with this would be much appreciated. Thanks, Johanna
(shr_dmodel_readstrm) ERROR in data sizes 720 360 248 190
My understanding is that the x and y coordinate multiplied need to equal the third value, or it gives an error. Here it seems to give me the length of the input dataset (time) and the total size of my domain (19x10). I have the input data split up into three streams, and interpolation setting tintalgo is set to coszen, nearest and linear for the solar, precipitation and rest streams, respectively. Do I have to regrid the atmospheric data offline before to match the dimensions of my domain file? Any help with this would be much appreciated. Thanks, Johanna