Hi all,
I came across an issue a few months ago which I discussed with NCAR colleagues who resolved it as a science issue on their end, but it looks like the problematic data are still in the public areas of Glade. If you go to the directory containing the default land surface files for CLM:
/glade/p/cesmdata/cseg/inputdata/lnd/clm2/surfdata_map
the datasets
landuse.timeseries_0.9x1.25_SSP1-2.6_78pfts_CMIP6_simyr1850-2100_c181220.nc
and
landuse.timeseries_0.9x1.25_SSP3-7.0_78pfts_CMIP6_simyr1850-2100_c181220.nc
are identical, i.e. the differences between all the variables contained in each file are 0. Just wanted to flag this for the admins - I got confused when plotting land surface change from these files and want to avoid others having the same problem!
Best,
James
I came across an issue a few months ago which I discussed with NCAR colleagues who resolved it as a science issue on their end, but it looks like the problematic data are still in the public areas of Glade. If you go to the directory containing the default land surface files for CLM:
/glade/p/cesmdata/cseg/inputdata/lnd/clm2/surfdata_map
the datasets
landuse.timeseries_0.9x1.25_SSP1-2.6_78pfts_CMIP6_simyr1850-2100_c181220.nc
and
landuse.timeseries_0.9x1.25_SSP3-7.0_78pfts_CMIP6_simyr1850-2100_c181220.nc
are identical, i.e. the differences between all the variables contained in each file are 0. Just wanted to flag this for the admins - I got confused when plotting land surface change from these files and want to avoid others having the same problem!
Best,
James