I am using CTSM (Version ctsm1.0.dev084-306-gb146c62) to model Europe on a 3km grid with CLM5-BGC. I had regrid the domain and surface files created by the supplied gen_domain and mksurfdata.pl to fit the required 3 km grid. Because i read in some posts that it is not possible for CLM to model on both sides of the prime meridian in one domain, i had to split the case in two (west & east). This and the nature of my curvilinear grid made it impossible to keep the 'real' coordinates, so i am using 'false', 'invented' coordinates in my domain file for the grid cell centers xc and yc. The edge variables xv and yv in the domainfile remained untouched.
I would be glad if i would get some insight here! Thanks in advance :)
Best
Christian
- Are the coordinates used for calculations within the model? I know the coordinates are used to calculate the zenith angle for the tintalgo algorithm of datm if tintalgo=coszen; but not when set to linear. Do the coordinates play a role somewhere else?
- Same question for the grid cell edges: Do the coordinates from the grid cell edges play a particular role in the model calculations?
- Could it have something to do with the changes in the domain / surface file? Why does it work with the half hourly time-step then?
I would be glad if i would get some insight here! Thanks in advance :)
Best
Christian